Site Visitors:
645766
Chargers Track & Field Archives Print
 

CHARGER TRACK AND FIELD INFORMATION SPRING 2016

THERE WILL BE NO TRACK REGISTRATION FEE THIS YEAR.

However, if you are interested in participating in Track & Field, please register online at:

http://chargerstrack.somethingon.com/

The track meets we attend will offer competition for 7th-12th grades.
Sixth graders may participate if they would like to compete against 7th graders.  
The state track meet on April 16 will be for athletes age 9 through 12th grade.  

Practices will begin Friday, March 11.


Our regular practice schedule will be TUESDAYS at 5:30 and FRIDAYS at 4:30.  We will practice for about an hour.  

 

We will practice at North Belton Middle School at 7907 Prairie View, Temple.  Please note that Prairie View along the north side of the school is closed for construction.  The best approach to the school is to turn on Westfield Blvd. from W. Adams.  (Westfield Blvd. is directly across from the entrance to the new campus of First Baptist Temple.)

 

If you want to participate in the track team or the state meet, please register at CenTex Chargers Track & Field.

 

This site explains the registration options.  There is no registration fee to participate with the track team, but there may be meet fees of $5-15 for meets you actually attend.  The state meet has a registration fee of $15, or your fee will be waived if you have someone (like a parent or sibling age 16+) volunteer at least one-half day at the track meet.  If you plan to participate in a track meet, you need to wear a Chargers shirt.  You may purchase a performance jersey that says "Charger Track & Field" or "Lady Charger Track & Field" for $30.  You may purchase a red T-shirt that says "CenTex Chargers" for $12.

 

THE DEADLINE FOR SHIRT ORDERS IS MARCH 9.

 

Please email centexchargers@yahoo.com if you have any questions.

 

WE ARE ACCEPTING ADDITIONAL APPLICATIONS FOR TRACK & FIELD COACHES.  IF YOU WOULD LIKE TO COACH, PLEASE SUBMIT A COACH APPLICATION, FOUND HERE.

 

HEADS UP: The FEAST Patriots homeschool team in San Antonio will host a meet APRIL 9 for 5th-8th grades.

Please email us ASAP if you would like to attend this meet. 

 
 

********************************************************************************************************************** 

CHARGER TRACK & FIELD SPRING 2013

THANK YOU, STEPHEN ASH, FOR SERVING AS OUR TRACK COACH THIS YEAR!!!

If you are interested in participating in track & field, please attend the next track practice and bring your registration form and payment.

TRACK PRACTICE IS TUESDAYS and THURSDAYS AT 4:00 AT FREEDOM FIELD, 8456 Tarver Drive, Temple.
 
 
 
For the track registration form, click here: Track Registration _ Release 2013.doc

The form can be mailed to: CenTex Chargers, 1506 Paseo del Plata, Suite 300, Temple, TX 76502,
or scanned and emailed to centexchargers (at) yahoo.com,
or brought to practice.

The track meets we attend will offer competition for 7th-12th grades.
Sixth graders may participate if they would like to compete against 7th graders.
Track practices beginning in February will be for these athletes.

 

HEADS UP: The FEAST Patriots homeschool team in San Antonio hosts a middle school meet April 13 for 5th-8th grades. If you would like to participate in just that meet and the state meet, you can start coming to practices in April. If that is all you will attend, you do not have to pay the $30 team registration fee unless you want the team performance shirt. A less expensive cotton shirt will be available in April for those who just want to be in these two meets, or just the state meet.

STATE MEET ONLY: If you only plan to attend the state track meet but not participate with the team the rest of the year, AND you want the nice performance "CHARGER TRACK" or "LADY CHARGER TRACK" shirt, you must pay the $30 track team registration fee (most of which goes to cover the shirt ).

 **********************************************************************************************************************

TEXAS STATE HOMESCHOOL TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIPS
The state track meet has ten divisions: 10U, 12U, 14U, 16U, 18U for boys and girls.
(10U is for 9-10 year-olds, and younger athletes are accepted if willing to compete against 10-year-olds.)
When it gets closer to the state track meet, we will have a couple of practices for the younger athletes to prepare for that meet.

Spring 2013 TRACK MEET SCHEDULES
under construction . . .

High School Meet Schedule

3/2 Sat Troy
3/14 Thu Rosebud-Lott

MIDDLE SCHOOL MEET SCHEDULE

3/15 Fri Rosebud-Lott
4/13 Sat FEAST track meet in San Antonio

*********************************************************************************************************************

 


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Charger Track & Field Spring 2012

THANK YOU, STEPHEN ASH, FOR SERVING AS OUR TRACK COACH THIS YEAR!!!
If you are interested in participating in track & field,please email the following information to
centexchargers @ yahoo.com
- your name
- your birthdate
- whether you are a girl or boy
- whether your parent would be interested in coaching or assisting with coordinating the team(meet schedules, uniforms, etc.)

2012 TRACK MEET SCHEDULE
If you want to participate in any meet, contact us through the contact link on the menu on the left side of this page.
V- varsity (9th-12th); JV - junior varsity (9th-11th); MS - middle school (6th-8th)otherwise, specific grades will be listed

Date Day Meet Name & Location Levels Team Class
2/17-18 Fri-Sat Texas Tech Indoor Track Meet V Both all
2/23 Thu Rosebud-Lott V, JV Both 2A
2/24 Fri Copperas Cove Relays V, JV Girls 5A
2/25 Sat Bulldog Relays - Copperas Cove V, JV, 9th Boys 5A
3/1 Thu Rogers V, JV Both 2A
3/2 Fri Rogers 7th & 8th Both 2A
3/3 Sat Round Rock Relays V, JV Both 5A
3/3 Sat Trojan Relays in Troy V, JV Both 2A
3/8 Thu Academy V, JV Both 2A
3/8 Thu Harker Invitational - Harker Heights 9th Both 5A
3/9 Fri Academy 7th & 8th Both 2A
3/9 Fri Harker Heights Relays V, JV Both 5A
3/16 Fri HSA Spring Break Relays (Dallas Area) MS, HS Both All
3/20 Tue Robinson 7th & 8th Both 2A
3/22 Thu Robinson V, JV Both 2A
3/24 Sat Wildcat Relays in Temple V, JV Both 5A
3/31 Sat McGregor V, JV Both 2A
3/31 Sat Waco H.O.T. Relays V, JV, 9th Both 5A
3/31 Sat Lorena V, JV Both 2A
4/5 Thu Midway Relays V, JV Both 5A
4/5 Thu Crawford V, JV Both 2A
4/14 Sat Homeschool PracticeMeet at Academy (tentative) age 9-19 Both all
4/28 Sat Texas State Homeschool Track & Field Championships
at Academy High School (tentative)
age 9-19 Both all
5/5 Sat Homeschool Regional Track Meet in Dallas Both all
5/12 Sat Homeschool National Track Meet in Missouri Both all



Spring 2009
CLICK ON "download.aspx" BELOW FOR FULL 2009 RESULTS.
download.aspx

The state track meet was a great success!

OUTSTANDING PERFORMERS 2009
12U GIRL: CORRINE HOLT, HSAA ANGELS
12U BOY: CALEB CARNETT, FEAST PATRIOTS
14U GIRL: KIRBY WELCH, FEAST PATRIOTS
14U BOY: ELIJAH ARNOLD, FEAST PATRIOTS
16U GIRL: KRISTIE SHY, HCYA LIONS
16U BOY: STEPHEN ASH, CENTEX CHARGERS
18U GIRL: JESSICA GRECO, FEAST PATRIOTS
18U BOY: JOSHUA LINDSEY, FEAST PATRIOTS
OUTSTANDING CHAMPIONSHIP TEAM: FEAST PATRIOTS


OUR LOCAL STATE CHAMPIONS (1st Place) ARE:
STEPHEN ASH (16U): 1600m Run, 800m Run, High Jump 
VICTORIA ELLER (18U): 3200m Run
GABOR NICHOLSON (16U): Shot Put
NOAH FISCHER (12U): Shot Put
BOYS 14U 4X100m RELAY TEAM: Cheyne Murray, Phillip Fischer, Caleb Nicholson, Zachary Eller
BOYS 16U 4X400m RELAY TEAM: Gabor Nicholson, Stephen Ash, JMichael Nix, Dylan TePoel

OTHER LOCAL ATHLETES WHO PLACED ARE:
BRYAN WALKER (18U): 2nd - 110m Hurdles, 3rd - 300m Hurdles, 4th - 3200m Run
NAOMI MUNSON (18U): 3rd, 1600m Run
DYLAN TEPOEL (16U): 6th - 100m Dash, 5th - Long Jump
NOAH FISCHER (12U): 4th - 100m Dash
BARAK CLOE (16U): 8th - Long Jump, 6th - Discus Throw
CALEB NICHOLSON (14U): 2nd - Shot Put, 3rd - Discus Throw, 6th - 200m Dash, 4th - 100m Dash
PHILLIP FISCHER (14U): 2nd - Discus Throw, 5th - 100m Dash
ZACHARY ELLER (14U): 4th - 400m Dash, 5th - 800m Run
GABOR NICHOLSON (16U): 4th - Discus Throw, 8th - 100m Dash, 4th - Long Jump, 5th - High Jump
BROCK BARLOW (16U): 6th - 400m Dash
SARAH ASH (12U): 2nd - Triple Jump, 3rd - Shot Put, 7th - Long Jump
CHEYNE MURRAY (14U): 3rd - 100m Dash
VICTORIA ELLER (18U): 5th - 400m Dash
HOPE ASH (12U): 4th - High Jump, 6th - 800m Run
KEZIA BOYD (12U): 2nd - Shot Put, 2nd - Discus Throw
ALLI HINMAN (12U): 3rd - Discus Throw, 4th - Shot Put
BOYS 14U 4X400m RELAY TEAM: 2nd - Zachary Eller, Caleb Nicholson, Cheyne Murray, Phillip Fischer
GIRLS 12U 4X100m RELAY TEAM: 2nd - Sarah Ash, Bethany Munson, Emma Nicholson, Hannah Morgan
GIRLS 12U 4X400m RELAY TEAM: 3rd - Hope Ash and others

THANK YOU TO OUR 2009 SPONSORS!

 Gold Patron: Jackson Hewitt Tax Service
Silver Patron: McLane Group
Bronze Patrons: Pactiv Corporation
Gulf Coast Paper - Jody Przybylski
Patrons: Wal-Mart Distribution Center
Cloe Properties
Sponsors: Al's Bar-B-Que Barn - Mike & Kim Martinec
Belton Wal-Mart
Gerald Helmendollar, Gerald's Auto - Killeen

Download the Free Teamopolis iPhone App for Leagues/Clubs

Site hosting by Teamopolis Inc. | Teams | Leagues | iPhone App | Sports Directory | Tools | Contact | Privacy | Terms and Conditions | Feedback | Help | Print